Dot character

a personal assistant for your health!

DotFriday Privacy Statement

Our Commitment To Your Privacy

DotFriday is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. It is our policy to never give, rent, or sell any information that individually identifies a client to any person or organization without the client’s consent. We have adopted privacy principles and policies based on Canada’s federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Curveball Software Inc. is not a “covered entity” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and the regulations promulgated thereunder (“HIPAA”). As a result, HIPAA does not apply to the transmission of health information by Curveball Software Inc. to any third party.

DotFriday operates in Canada and the United States and therefore your personal information may be disclosed in accordance with Canadian or U.S. law.

Your Personal Information

We hold the personal information that you input into DotFriday in order to provide you with the application. This can include the following types of information:

We may also donate and/or sell personal information in order to support healthcare and other research. We will never identify your name with this information, unless required to do so by law.

Why We Collect Your Information

We only collect personal information for the following purposes:

10 Privacy Principles

  1. Accountability: We have designated a Privacy officer who oversees and is accountable for our compliance with our privacy policies.
  2. Identifying Purposes: We will identify, either before or at the time of collection, the purposes for which personal information will be collected, used or disclosed.
  3. Consent: We require your informed consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.
  4. Limiting Collection: We only collect information for the purposes we have identified to you.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention: We will only use and disclose your personal information with your consent (or as required by law). We will retain your information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.
  6. Accuracy: We will keep your information accurate, complete and up to date, and may ask you to verify your information from time to time.
  7. Safeguards: We protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards.
  8. Openness: We will be open about our privacy policies and make information available to you in a convenient, understandable form.
  9. Individual Access: You have the right to access your personal information that we may have on file, be informed as to its use and disclosure, and challenge its accuracy or completeness.
  10. Challenging Compliance: You are entitled to question our compliance with any of these principles.

Consent

Consent may be obtained in a variety of ways. Often, we will be asking for your express, written or verbal consent before or at the time we collect, use or disclose your personal information. However, in most cases, by requesting products, services or consultation from us, you are implying your consent for us to collect, use, or disclose your personal information for these purposes.

In order for your consent to be valid, you need to understand what information we are collecting, why we need it, and how we will be using it. That’s why it’s important for you to ask questions, and be informed.

Giving your consent and providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you login to DotFriday you are providing your consent to for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes described above. You are also consenting to allow us to retain this information for as long as reasonably required for these purposes, unless you withdraw your consent in writing. By withdrawing or not providing us consent, be aware that we may not be able to provide you with the service you have requested.

There are certain circumstances where we do not need to obtain consent, and may be required to disclose your information to third parties without notifying you. These are very limited and are beyond our control, such as life threatening situations or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

Our Website

Our website, www.dotfriday.com is for purely informational purposes, and the information contained within it should not be construed as medical or legal advice. We are not responsible for the accuracy or content of any “offsite” links that may be contained in our site. These are solely for your convenience and ease of browsing.

Email: We have provided an email address on our site so that you may contact us. This is for your convenience, however, as email is not a completely secure or reliable method of communication, we cannot be responsible for email that is lost, misrouted, or intercepted. Email should not be used for any sensitive or time-dependent information.

Contact our Privacy Officer by mail at:
DotFriday
75 Euclid Avenue
Toronto, ON M6J 2J8
Canada
Attention: Privacy Officer

Phone: 416-409-9139
Email: info@dotfriday.com